RightOnTrek Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 2, 2018

RightOnTrek, Inc. (“RightOnTrek”, “we”, “our”) recognizes that privacy is very important to you. Our Privacy Policy is written to educate you on the types of information about you that we collect, use, share and store in your interactions with our website (www.rightontrek.com) as well as trip planning services and other services. If you have questions or concerns about our treatment of your personal information, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this document.

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies whenever you access our website. When you interact with those products and services, you agree that you understand the privacy and consent to the treatment of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If we combine the information you provide us with additional sources of information, we will treat the combined information as governed by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and therefore we recommend that you review the privacy from time to time. When the Privacy Policy is updated we will change the effective date at the top of this page. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy in its current or future form, your only recourse will be to discontinue use of our website that is governed by it. We would be happy to address your concerns directly through the contact information at the end of this page.

When do we collect information from you directly?

From our Website: We collect information from you when you register on our site or respond to a survey, fill out a form, or plan your trip. This information may information about your planned hike and associated travel such as destination, duration, and planned activities. This information may include other details about you that you choose to provide while on the Site.

From our Online Store: We collect information from you when we ship packages to you and when we track shipments for you. This information includes shipping information such as your return address, shipment address, weight and size of your packages, the timing of your shipments, and the contents of your packages.

Customer Service and Technical Support: In your interactions with our customer service or technical support team you may be asked to share some information, such as appropriate contact information, to help you resolve an issue quickly. Please note our customer service and technical support team will never ask you for your password, please do not share this information with anyone.

Social Media Platforms: We maintain active social media pages on a variety of well-known sites to keep you up to date with the latest information about RightOnTrek. We encourage you to interact with us on these sites. When you do, the information you share with us will be governed by this Privacy Policy. However, these sites will also have access to your information and they may treat it differently, according to the privacy of their respective privacy policies.

During our interactions with you, you may provide us with:
  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Country of residence;
  • Country you are accessing the website from;
  • Mailing address and/or physical location;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone Number;
  • Password;

Social Media Accounts: Our website allows you to create an account using your profile on third party social media platforms. We may collect additional information from these third parties such as, but not limited to, your unique account number, age and gender. Please refer to the privacy policy of any third party social media platform to learn more about the information shared by those companies and how to manage the sharing of that information.

Passive Data Collection: We automatically collect technical information from your computer or mobile device when you interact with us in an online setting. Such data collection is common for most companies that operate online and it allows us to improve our website by understanding how you use them.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies on our website to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic solution provided by Google, Inc. The service uses “cookies” on the visitors’ use of the site (including your IP-address) and this will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google uses the information to evaluate the use of the website, and for making statistics reports to RightOnTrek, Inc.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law, or in the event a third party processes the information on behalf of Google. Your IP-address will not be connected with other data. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being stored, giving you the opportunity to accept or refuse that cookie. If you don’t accept the use of cookies you may set your web browser to decline cookies.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use parts of this site.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website features based on your usage and feedback;
  • To respond effectively to your customer service and technical support requests and to improve the quality of those responses for all customers;
  • To send periodic emails with information on RightOnTrek, responses to your inquires and/or other requests or questions;
  • To provide you information about your account;
  • To perform website functions such as logging in to your account, checking the status of your shipment, altering the contents of your packages;
  • To detect, prevent and respond to intellectual property infringement, violations of our privacy of Service, violations of law, and/or other misuse of our services.

Additionally, we may anonymize and aggregate information from all of our customers for any of these purposes.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information with any third parties. We may share your information with third parties when they are helping us perform important business operations. Whenever we share your information with third parties we require them to keep this information confidential. Third parties we may share your information include:

  • Service providers that assist us in operating our website, handling marketing communications, assisting us with customer or technical support or performing other services for us;
  • Third party software developers for the purpose of operating our website;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights including our intellectual property rights;
  • When we believe you have violated our privacy of Service or otherwise misused our services or products;
  • When we believe disclosure of your information is required by law;
  • To any party with your consent.

When you share information with us on third party sites, such as social media sites, the privacy policies of those companies will govern how they treat your information. If you disclose personal information on such third party websites, it may be collected and used by others.

We may share your aggregated and anonymized data with third parties for commercial purposes such as marketing, advertising or other purposes.

Can you change the information you provide us?

If you create an account with us when setting up our website, you may change the information in your profile on the website.

If you registered for the website using your email, you will be able to change the email associated with the account. If you registered for the website using a social media account such as Facebook, you will not be able to change the social media account associated with your profile. In both cases, you may always delete your current account and register with new information.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information in your interactions with us. Due to the ever changing nature of internet security threats we cannot guarantee that personal information will be kept 100% secure. We use a secure server to maintain our website to minimize the risk to you. Your information may be vulnerable to threats outside of our control when it is transmitted over networks that we do not control or when you publicly disclose such information. We do not ask for your credit card information nor do we process credit card transactions on our website.

Third Party Links

Our website contains links to content on other websites, including links to sites where you can purchase third party services and products. Other websites are governed by their own privacy policies and they may treat your data differently than ours. You may provide these other websites with your credit card or other financial information in order to make purchases. We have no control over the security or privacy policies of these other websites. We encourage you to review the relevant details of their privacy of service and privacy policies to learn more about how your information is protected there.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

California residents are encouraged to learn more about Do Not Track software. Do Not Track software may allow you to limit how you are tracked across websites. To learn more about Do Not Track visit: https://allaboutdnt.com/.

California Residents - Your Privacy Rights

California residents may request a that we provide you with (1) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) a list of third parties that received your information for direct marketing purposes with contract information and a description of the nature of their business, if necessary. To obtain this information please file your request using the contact information below.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do knowingly allow children under 13 years of age to access our website. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least of 18 years of age. If we discover that we have received any information from a child under 13, we will take reasonable steps to quickly delete that information. If you believe that we have collected any such information from anyone under 13 years of age please contact us using the contract information below.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.rightontrek.com.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.rightontrek.com

info@rightontrek.com